Ecommerce Data API

Amazon Sales Estimator: Convert BSR to Monthly Sales

Pick the product’s top-level category, enter its Best Sellers Rank and read the estimated sales. No sign-up and no daily limit: the curves are computed once a month for every US category.

Curves updated October 2026 · Amazon US

Estimated monthly sales

16,428 units

≈ 548 units per day

Amazon BSR to sales by category

Estimated monthly units at four ranks in each US top-level category. The same rank means very different sales in different categories.

CategoryBSR 100BSR 1,000BSR 10,000BSR 100,000
Appliances53934——
Arts, Crafts & Sewing17,7264,31968169
Automotive15,3383,87271199
Baby Products30,5805,359373< 30
Beauty & Personal Care146,57930,5493,419148
Cell Phones & Accessories30,0204,99944630
Clothing, Shoes & Jewelry60,57720,7344,462506
Electronics30,3084,44042430
Grocery & Gourmet Food94,63420,3261,87960
Health & Household139,99434,0364,099179
Home & Kitchen52,55316,4283,410407
Industrial & Scientific22,2654,77267760
Musical Instruments4,32076899< 30
Office Products28,2916,15985564
Patio, Lawn & Garden20,6114,64571669
Pet Supplies56,82410,71699030
Sports & Outdoors19,2754,72978469
Tools & Home Improvement34,2218,0751,303133
Toys & Games29,1327,8481,262107
Video Games5,49670760—

Not covered, because the model cannot estimate these categories: Books, Hunting & Fishing, Lights, Bulbs & Indicators, Power & Hand Tools, Small Appliance Parts & Accessories.

How the estimate works

A product’s BSR ranks its recent sales against every other product in the same category. The data service models how many units each rank sells per category; we query that model at ranks from 1 up to 1,000,000 each month (most categories are covered to rank 200,000) and connect the points on a log scale. Where the model rounds to under one unit a day, the estimate shows as fewer than 30 a month.

Use the top-level category rank, not a subcategory rank. BSR moves every hour, so a single reading is a snapshot: read it a few times, or use the product’s sales history, before deciding.

The numbers are third-party estimates, not figures Amazon publishes. They are good for comparing products and categories, not for planning exact stock.

Estimate in bulk

The same model is available as an API endpoint, one call per category and rank, and through the MCP server for AI agents. For a specific product, the sales estimate endpoint returns its last six months by ASIN.

Questions

How do I convert Amazon BSR to sales?

Find the product’s top-level category and its rank in that category, then read the estimated sales for that rank in that category. The same rank sells very different amounts in different categories, so a single formula for all of Amazon is wrong.

What is a good BSR on Amazon?

It depends on the category. Use the table above: compare the monthly units at a rank with the volume you need, rather than a fixed number.

How accurate is a BSR sales estimate?

Treat it as an order of magnitude. Every estimator, including this one, models sales from rank because Amazon does not publish unit sales. Readings at one moment can also differ from the monthly average.

Is it free?

Yes, with no sign-up or limit. Bulk estimates through the API are paid per call.